Pre-Selection Results

23/07/2018

144 short films were submitted to this year’s short film competition. It was a tough selection, but our pre-selection jury did a great job! Here are the films chosen to compete in this year’s Nordic Baltic Short Film Programmes:

 

Nordic Baltic Short Films

  • The Plastic Godzilla of the Baltic Sea, Ambulance (a group), Finland
  • Wanda, Denise HauserNorway
  • Qualia, Antti Tanttu, Finland
  • Night Walks,Lizete Upīte, Latvia
  • Maria and the 7 Dwarfs, Riho Unt, Estonia
  • The Second Shore, Åsa Sandzén, Sweden
  • Drops. Karsten Kjærulf-Hoop & Sarah Joy Jungen, Denmark
  • Vitello Gets a Yucky Girlfriend, Dorte Bengtson, Denmark
  • Trespassers, Beyond the Veil, Pernille Kjær, Denmark
  • KillJoy, Line Finderup Jensen, Denmark
  • Strawberry Eaters, Mattias Mälk, Estonia
  • A most precise and nuanced look into the life of the man legend and visionary – Martin Luther, Magnus Igland Møller, Denmark
  • A Robot is a Robot, Emil Friis Ernst & Nilas Røpke Driessen, Denmark
  • Electrician’s Day, Vladimir Leschiov, Latvia
  • Little Boy, Kristian Pedersen, Norway
  • The Breath´s Deer, Anders Ramsell, Sweden
  • Quiet, Marianne Bundgaard Nielsen, Norway
  • Robot and the Whale, Jonas Forsman, Sweden
  • Planet Z – Surprise Egg, Maria Björklund, Finland

Nordic Baltic Student Films

  • Frank, Red, Huei Jen Hung, Estonia
  • Bacchus, Rikke Alma Krogshave Planeta, Denmark
  • Snow White Cologne, Amanda Eliasson, Sweden/U.K.
  • Cat Hatred, Ola Angelman, Sweden
  • Reverie, Philip Louis Piaget Rodriguez, Denmark
  • Somewhere Soft, Satoe Yoshinari, Norway
  • A Table Game, Nicolás Petelski Mesón, Estonia
  • Anna is ill, Astrid Pfefferkorn Øverli, Norway
  • Muteum, Äggie Pak Yee Lee, Estonia
  • Contact, Mari Kivi, Estonia
  • My Dad is a Dog, Adrian Dalen, Claudia Munksgaard-Palmqvist, Konrad Hjemli, Kristoffer Caspar Damskau, Norway
  • Vermine, Jérémie Becquer, Denmark
  • Dustrolls, Katariina Aule, Estonia
  • Eluvaim, Anne Mirjam Kraav, Estonia
  • City of Memories, Signe Tveitan, Denmark
  • Barbeque, Jenny Jokela, U.K./Finland

Nordic Baltic Children’s Films

  • Night Walks, Lizete Upīte, Latvia
  • The Downfall of Santa Claus, Robert Depuis, Norway
  • Vitello Gets a Yucky Girlfriend, Dorte Bengtson, Denmark
  • The Plastic Godzilla of the Baltic Sea, Ambulance (a group), Finland
  • Wanda, Denise Hauser,Norway
  • Robot and the Whale, Jonas Forsman, Sweden
  • A most precise and nuanced look into the life of the man legend and visionary – Martin Luther, Magnus Igland Møller, Denmark
  • Holly’s Summer Adventure, Karla Nor Holmbäck, Denmark

Nordic Baltic Commissioned Films

  • Frantz Express, Joe Hadgson, Norway
  • Musikkorpsenes år, Råsalt AS, Norway
  • Brille 2017 vignett, Knut A. Helgeland, Norway
  • FN Tråden, Julian Vargas, Stian Sydsæter, Dyveke Skøld & Bjarne Anmarkrud, Norway
  • Kädet, Jenni Rahkonen, Finland
  • Fruktfraktfakta fra Bama, Hanne Berkaak, Norway
  • Hemmeligheten, Håvard Strand, Torjus Førre Erfjord, Norway
  • Legend of Solgard– Launch video, Moushumi Angre, Norway
  • Bubble Witch Saga 3, Arvid Steen, Norway
  • Når knoklene blir til gele, Kristian Pedersen, Norway
  • Mutant Year Zero: Road to Eden, Andrée Wallin, Sweden
  • Zwart Arbeid logo animasjon, Henrik Dyb Zwart, Norway
  • Harajuku, Julian Vargas & Bjarne Anmarkrud, Eirik Svensson, Norway
  • Visuelt 2018 vignett, Jon Arne Berg, Nils Skogstrøm, Jonas Bødtker, Norway
  • Obos Nabohjelp – 10 sekundere, James Martin & Ole Magnus Saxegård, Norway
  • Gullblyanten, James Martin, Norway
  • Vestre – Atlas, Joe Hodgson, Norway
  • Spacemaker, Jeppe Grüner, Bonsak Schieldrop, Norway
  • How to get more likes on social media, Julian Vargas & Stian Sydsæter, Norway
  • HSN – Høgskolen Sørøstnorge, Joe Hodgson, Norway
  • IMDI Informasjonsfilm, Christoffer Klungerbo, Norway
  • Bare Bra Mat, Jonas Bødtker,Norway
  • Bama – Alt om bananen, Kim Holm & Roy Kristoffersen, Norway
  • Amnesty – Samtykke, Rasmus Sivertsen, Norway
  • Pode – Intro, Steven Elvesæther, Norway
  • Visuelt 2017 opener, Knut A. Helgeland, Norway
  • NAF Logoloops,Knut A. Helgeland, Norway
  • Dancing On Ice promo, Kirk Hendry, Sweden
  • OSLO – A Nike typeface, Ernst Føyn, Syver Fabritius Sanengen, Kristoffer Stokkerud, Norway
  • F I N K E L : w / o, Sanni Lahtinen, Finland
  • FN Bærekraft, Julian Vargas, Stian Sydsæter, Dyveke Skøld & Bjarne Anmarkrud, Norway
  • Når noen reiser ut, Cathinka Tanberg & Robin Jensen, Norway
  • Brenners Bokhylle, Kajsa Næss, Norway

 

[ssba]