Pre-selection results

28/09/2016

Here are the films selected by our pre-selection jury to compete in this year’s Nordic Baltic Short Film Competition

Nordic Baltic Professional Films

Tühi ruum / Empty Space (2016) Ülo Pikkov, Estonia

Dunder (2016) Endre Skandfer, Norway

The Beast (2016) Marlene Rask, Denmark

Jag var en vinnare / I Was a Winner (2015) Jonas Odell, Sweden

Penjači / Off Belay (2015) Siniša Mataić, Denmark

Maran / The Wraith (2016) Åsa Ersmark, Sweden

Tip Top / Tipp Topp (2016) Jan Otto Ertesvåg, Norway

The Paylabbs (2016) Nicolai Caspari Stigar, Norway

Wurmloch / Wormhole (2016) Turun Anikistit (a collective), Finland

Mr. Sand (2016) Soetkin Verstegen, Denmark

The Boyg / Bøygen (2016) Kristian Pedersen, Norway

Moms on Fire (2016) Joanna Rytel, Sweden

Jenteloven / The Lonely Catwalk (2016) Martine Grande, Norway

Odd er et egg / Odd is an Egg (2016) Kristin Ulseth, Norway

Eternal Hunting Grounds (2016) Elin Grimstad, Norway

Alone (2015) Jeton Lakna, Norway/Kosovo

The Bureaucracy Monster (2016) Thomas Simonsen Balmbra, Norway

Lines (2016) Toke Blicher Møller, Denmark

The Absence of Eddy Table (2016) Rune Spaans, Norway

 

Nordic Baltic Student Film

A Boat Load of Trouble (2016) Aslaug Willumsen, Norway

Beauty in Numbers (2016) Rebecka Taule, Norway

Abductea (2015/2016) Silje Therese Skarli, Norway

Kut / Corner (2016) Lucija Mrzljak, Estonia

Untamed (2015) Juliette Viger, Denmark

Above the Fields of Clouds / Ovanför Molntäcket (2016) Tove Rogstad, Norway

Kaffetid og rom / Coffee Time and Space (2016) Ulrik Sæther Rolstad, Norway

Bäckanäcken / Backanacken (2015) Johanna Hagstrom & Awesta Rogh, Denmark/Sweden

This State / Tämä tila (2015) Taija Goldblatt, Finland

The Picker / Poimija (2016) Reetta Hietaranta, Hanne Härkönen, Mika Koskinen, Frida Lindholm, Janna-Riina Perämäki, Finalnd

Mellom Veggene / Between the Walls (2015) Sara Jespersen Holm, Denmark

Tracing Coyotes (2016) Eeva Ojanperä and Theresa Grysczok, Germany/Finland

Bluebarry (2015) TwinTrash / Tommy & Markus Vad Flaaten, England/Norway

Penelope (2016) Heta Jäälinoja, Estonia

Grandma’s Hero (2015) Ben Ozeri & Corentin Monnier, Denmark

 

Children’s Programme

Angry Birds Toons – Didgeridork (2015) Thomas Lepeska, Kim Helminen, Finland

Odd er et egg / Odd is an Egg (2016) Kristin Ulseth, Norway

The Paylabbs (2016) Nicolai Caspari Stigar, Norway

Tindra set fyr / Tindra’s Light (2016) Andreas Paleologos, Norway

Dunder (2016) Endre Skandfer, Norway

Lea & skogspiraterna / Lea & the Forest Pirates (2015) Maria Avramova, Sweden

 

Nordic Baltic Commissioned Films

Visma eAccounting Accounting Offices Collaboration by Synnøve Ludvigsen, 2016, Norway, 02:02

Visma eAccounting Time by Synnøve Ludvigsen, 2016, Norway, 01:46

Visma eAccounting Electrocuted by Synnøve Ludvigsen, 2016, Norway, 00:19

Familien Klomsen / The Klutzons by Mats Jørgen Sivertsen, 2016, Norway, 01:20

Engagefood by Søren Fleng, 2016, Denmark, 01:40

Williams Overgang – fra børnehave til skole / William starts School by Søren Fleng, 2015, Denmark, 03:00

Gjensidige eventyr / Gjensidige Fairytale by Harald Zwart, 2016, Norway, 01:15

BI- Intership by Apt & Try, 2015/2016, Norway, 00:20

BI – Studiesteder by Apt & Try, 2015/2016, Norway, 00:20

Fargespill by Hanne Berkaak, 2016, Norway, 04:00

KNB – Grønn rente / KNB Green Interest by Christian Ruud, 2016, Norway, 00:42

WMC FinPro by Eero Pitkänen, 2016, Finland, 01:31

Fuglekassa / The Bird House by Robin Jensen & Kajsa Næss, 2016, Norway, 02:51

Hello Again by Babusjka & Non Format + Anti, 2016, Norway, 06:41

VisitOSLO – Min konferanse / VisitOSLO – My Conference by Apt/Kim Holm, 2015, Norway, 01:0

YL – Pioneers by Ville Salervo, 2016, Finland, 02:06

FLOW Festival 2016 by Kalle Kotila, 2016, Finland, 00:45

Djuice Summer of Love by Animasjonsdepartementet, 2016, Norway, 00:45

DNB – Avtalevilkår by Animasjonsdepartementet, 2016, Norway, 02:05

OBOS by Animasjonsdepartementet, 2016, Norway, 01:56

Vitus by Animasjonsdepartementet, 2016, Norway, 00:25

Flax Julekalender / Flax Christmas Calendar by Frode Ekeberg & Magne Hage, 2015, Norway, 00:30

NTF – Commercial by Håvard Strand, 2015, Norway, 00:30

Seksualitet / Sexuality by Håvard Strand & Torjus Erfjord, 2016, Norway, 02:50

Stronger Together by Hanne Berkaas. 2015, Norway, 01:00

16. desember / December 16th by Rasmus A. Sivertsen, 2016, Norway, 00:35

Safe by Rasmus A. Sivertsen, 2016, Norway, 00:41

The Blind Girl by Lise I. Osvoll, 2016, Norway, 02:35

Tog by Rasmus A. Sivertsen, 2016, Norway, 00:43