Preselection revealed!

19/09/2017

The festival has a strong programme this year, with films by among others Uri and Michelle Kranot, who have won numerous international film prizes, Oscar award winner Torill Kove, and Ülo Pikkov, known for the many times award-winning film Body Memory. Ülo Pikkov also won the Fredrikstad Animation Festivals prize Golden Gunnar with the film Empty Space, for best Nordic-Baltic Animated Short Film in 2016.

You can look forward to seeing all of the following films during FAF in November:

Nordic Baltic Short Films

  • Mees ja naine. Vadja lugo / A Husband and a Wife – A Voitan Story (2016), Mait Laas, Estonia
  • Amalimbo (2016), Juan Pablo Libossart, Sweden
  • Om noen år er alt annerledes / In a few years everything will be different (2017), Julie Engaas, Norway
  • Last Stop is the Moon (2017), Birute Sodeikaite, Lithuania
  • Lahtilaskmise lugu / Letting Go (2017), Ülo Pikkov, Estonia
  • Elu enne elu / Life Before Life (2017), Rao Heidmets, Estonia
  • Manivald (2017), Chintis Lundgren, Estonia
  • Mammas hår / Mum’s Hair (2017), Maja Arnekleiv, Norway
  • Nothing Happens (2017), Uri & Michelle Kranot, Denmark
  • Persistence of Vision III (2016), Ismael Sanz-Pena, Norway
  • Pigtail and Mr. Sleeplessness (2017), Edmunds Jansons, Latvia
  • Ragnarok (2016), Johan Oettinger, Urtė Oettinger, Lithuania
  • Muistikuvia / Reminiscences (2017), Reetta Neittaanmäki & Erika Weiste, Finland
  • Running Lights (2017), Gediminas Siaulys, Lithuania
  • Min Börda / The Burden (2017), Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Sweden
  • Tråder / Threads (2017), Torill Kove, Norway
  • Verdens mellomste fisk / The World’s Middlest Fish (2017), Cathinka Tanberg, Norway

Nordic Baltic Student Films

  • Cream (2016), Lena Ólafsdóttir, Denmark
  • Dark, Dark Woods (2016), Emile Gignoux, Denmark
  • Foyer (2016-2017), André Rondahl, Sweden
  • Leave a print (2016), Christina S. Nerland, Norway
  • Less Than Human (2016), Steffen Bang Lindholm, Denmark
  • Liv (2017), Sunniva Fluge Hole, Norway
  • Psykisk kan du vera sjøl / Mental you can be yourself (2016), Anders Hesbøl, Norway
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday (2017), Riina Vilén, Finland
  • Nachthexen / Night Witches (2016), Julie Herdichek Baltzer, Denmark
  • Ükskord igavuse väljadel / Once in the Fields of Boredom (2017), Teele Strauss, Estonia
  • Saudade (2017), Jan Henrik Hansen, Norway
  • Showdown (2017), Sondre Utheim, Norway
  • Slapp av – det ække vondt / Relax – it won’t hurt (2017), Kjersti Riise Skallerud, Norway
  • Södra vakthuset / The Southern Gatehouse (2016), Anna Häggström, Aljona Sju-fa, August Florén, Eleonor Frankenberg, Emanuel Garnheim, Kathrine Yan, Marjo Palokangas, Simon Fischier, Sweden
  • The End is Neigh (2017), Dag Ove Solaas & Tilda Krantz, Norway
  • Whale Heart (2016), Robert Allen, Denmark

Nordic Baltic Children’s Films

  • Jungelmoro / Rumble in the Jungle (2016), Muhundan Bala, Norway
  • Middagsbjudningen / The Dinner Party (2017), Jacob Stålhammar, Sweden
  • Miriami kana unistus / Miriam’s Hen’s Dream (2016), Andres Tenusaar, Estonia
  • Pigtail and Mr. Sleeplessness (2017), Edmunds Jansons, Latvia
  • Running Lights (2017), Gediminas Siaulys, Lithuania
  • Verdens mellomste fisk / The World’s Middlest Fish (2017), Cathinka Tanberg, Norway
  • Zara og dei: Gorillahjerne til middag / Zara and the others: Gorilla Brains for dinner (2017), Nils Johan Lund & Bjørn Sortland, Norway

Nordic Baltic Commissioned Films

  • Canal Digital – Alltid På Nett / Canal Digital – Always Online (2016), Apt, Norway
  • Conference on Anti-Corruption – Ident (2017), Kim Holm & Torgeir Hjetland, Norway
  • Cyberattack (2016), Bjarne Anmarkrud, Norway
  • En drithistorie (2017), Robin Jensen, Norway
  • Farris – Et naturlig tørstevalg / Farris – A natural thirst choice (2017), Frode Ekeberg, Norway
  • FIX (2016), Sara Koppel, Denmark
  • Forbrukerombudet (2016), Bjarne Anmarkrud, Norway
  • Hopster Music Videos: The Flush (2017), Camilla Victoria Storm & Nick Simons, Norway
  • Konfirmasjon – Tenk på det! / Civil Confirmation – Think about it! (2017), Christian Ruud, Norway
  • Mills Matpakkelevering / Mills lunchbox delivery (2017), Bjarne Anmarkrud, Norway
  • Norsk Tipping – BilFlax (2017), Try & Apt, Norway
  • NSB – Historie / NSB – History (2017), Roy Kristoffersen, Norway
  • Olsenbanden tau /Olsenbanden rope, Rasmus A. Sivertsen, Norway
  • Oppdrag bærekraft (2016), Julian Vargas, Norway
  • Pantefilm, Lise Osvoll, Norway
  • Semblance (2017), Annalotta Pauly & Yan Dan Wong, Sweden
  • Skatteetaten – Skattemeldingen / Skatteetaten – Tax Return (2017), Apt, Norway
  • Solvang (2016), Julian Nazario Vargas, Norway
  • Stemmene i hodet (2016), Julian Vargas & Gunhild Asting, Norway
  • Stemmene i hodet Intro (2016), Julian Vargas, Norway
  • Gutten som falt og mannen som hjalp ham opp igjen / The Boy Who Fell and the Man Who Picked Him Up (2017), Hanne Berkaak, Norway
  • The Last Rainforest (2016), Line Klausen Skrøder, Denmark
  • Tiny Troopers (2016), Pauline Champetier, Denmark
  • Trio – Jakten på Olavskrinet / Trio And the Olav shrine (2016), Julian Nazario Vargas, Norway