Nordic-Baltic Competition Programme for The Fredrikstad Animation Festival - Fredrikstad Animation Festival

Nordic-Baltic Competition Programme for The Fredrikstad Animation Festival

16 short films, 13 student films, 15 short films for children and 29 commissioned films have been selected for the competition programmes at the Fredrikstad Animation Festival, the leading festival for animation in the Nordic region. The festival, which takes place from 20 to 23 October, offers the best of animated films from the Nordic-Baltic countries. Over the past week, the festival’s selection committee has seen and evaluated over 160 films for the festival’s competition programme for Nordic-Baltic animated films.

The programme, which will be presented in October, offers strong visual narratives and represents the best from the animation scene in Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Estonia, and Lithuania. Fredrikstad Animation Festival has followed the Nordic-Baltic animation scene for almost 30 years. This year’s competition programme represents the most robust impression that the production community has given the festival since it was established in 1994.

New this year is a two-part children’s programme where several films for the oldest children have been placed in a separate programme called Young Audience 12+, while the festival’s traditional children’s programme is suitable for children from the age of six.

The films shown in Fredrikstad Animation Festival’s competition programmes are:

Nordic-Baltic Competition: Short film 1

Beauty & the Beasts – Aggie Pak Yee Lee – Hong Kong, Estonia

I wanted a family – Irene Altagracia Perez Lopez – Sweden

Sierra – Sander Joon – Estonia

Time of a Slime Mold – Leena Pukki – Finland

Bear Hug – Margrethe Danielsen – Norway, France

I’ll Be Your Kettle – Tobias Rud – Denmark, Canada

Terra Incognita – Pernille Kjaer, Adrian Dexter – Denmark, France

 

Nordic-Baltic Competition: Short film 2

Without Us – Julie Engaas – Norway

Til We Meet Again – Ülo Pikkov – Estonia

Zolle: Resign – Kristian Pedersen – Norway

Oh So Convenient – Huei Jen Hung – Taiwan, Estonia

Not Drifting Off – Steph Hope – Norway, Usa

Dog – Apartment – Priit Tender – Estonia

Cockroaches – Adel Khan Faroog – Norway

FEAR – Julius Zubavičius, Antanas Skučas – Lithuania, Uk

Garrano – Vasco Sá, David Doutel – Portugal, Lithuania

 

 

Nordic-Baltic Competition: Student film

Sloth – Synnøve Guttormsen, Vegard Kristoffersen, Gjermund Eskedal – Norway

Reptina – Frida Tonnby – Sweden

Remember this is not over – Christine Tjore Lervåg – Norway

Cowboy Kevin – Anna Lund Konnerup – Denmark

Hernicia – Sameliina Paurson – Estonia

My Mother the Sea – Aspasia Kazeli – Estonia

Birthday – Emilia Birgitta Olivia Eriksson – Sweden

The General’s Room – Georges Marion – Denmark

Dance my doll – Jasmijn Kooijman – Sweden

Hidden Life – Kadi Sink, Silver Strazdins, Sigrit Villido – Estonia

The Harbourmaster – Mia Ludvigsen Henriksen, Konrad Hjemli – Norway

Dysmorphia – Margo Nowicka – Finland

Death at the bus stop – Maja Kjellstad Aanonsen – Norway

 

Nordic-Baltic Competition: Commissioned film

Forbrukertilsynets Reklameskole – Morten Marius Apenes – Norway

Norwegian National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design idents – Steffen Sæther-Larsen, Christoffer Sæther-Larsen – Norway

Huset – Hanne Berkaak – Norway

KPMG NewTech ID spot – Mikael Ilnæs – Denmark

Fridtjof Nansen: Nobel Peace Prize for Putting Compassion into Action– Dag Ove Solaas – Norway

When falling – Keld Nissen – Denmark

A Bridge of Poetry: My Lies by Henry Parland – Charlotte Heyman – Sweden

Carmen Avis – Mikkel Mainz Elkjær – Denmark

Tiff 2022 – Torgeir Holm – Norway

Anfo Effekt – Ronald Kabicek, Magne Hage – Norway

Aker Solutions – Julian Vargas, Bjarne Anmarkrud – Norway

NAV – EURES – Christoffer Klungerbo – Norway

Saetre Bisquits – Rune Spaans – Norway

Toleransevinduet – Julia Torjak – Norway

MOSSS – What Happens In Your Head – Steph Hope – Norway, Usa

Superheltskolen – Bjarne Anmarkrud, Are Seefood Valle Skjelvan – Norway

The Norwegian Police: The Children’s House – Tord-Øystein Stubberud – Norway

Coop – Long live diversity! – Pål Jespersen – Norway

Minikids – 2d and 3d animations – Rune Røsting, Lasse Gjertsen, Knut Næsheim – Norway

Kuwonererwa – Ronald Kabicek – Norway

Corona vaccines – Norwegian Institue of Public Health – Kim Holm, James Martin, Rebecka Taule – Norway

I wanna go to Mars with Elon – Emma Wartia – Finland

MTV Identity – Andreas Lund – Norway

AiR – Bjarne Anmarkrud – Norway

Resident Mystery Syndicate – Guro Kjensli Johansen, Frida Bogen Lauritzen – Norway

Pedagogstudentene: Sofie Frøysaa – Hanne Berkaak – Norway

Smokefree Future – Sunit Parekh, Tonni Zinck – Denmark

Welcome to Hell – Black Midi – Gustaf Holtenäs, Sevi Iko dømochevsky – Spain, Uk, Sweden

Hjemme Hos Sinna – Tommy Vad Funderud, Markus Vad Flaaten – Norway

 

Nordic-Baltic Competition: Children’s film + 6

Hjemme Hos Sinna – Tommy Vad Funderud, Markus Vad Flaaten – Norway

Tales of Zale – Flickering Lights – Sif Savery – Denmark

Spirit Of The Forest – Nandini Rao, Nirupa Rao, Kalp Sanghvi – India, Sweden

The Calling – Frida E. Elmström – Sweden

Peter the Beetle – Meelis Arulepp – Estonia

Bookstore – Ofelia Giannini, Annika Giannini – Sweden

I’m not afraid! – Marita Mayer – Norway

Reptina – Frida Tonnby – Sweden

 

Nordic-Baltic competition: Young Audience +12

Apex Point – Jacob Møller – Denmark

A Dream of Hawaii  – Thomas Smoor Smoor Isaksen – Norway

Troublemaker Tommy / Vigurivänt Volli – Rao Heidmets, Pauline Heidmets – Estonia

Bear Hug – Margrethe Danielsen – Norway, France

Oh So Convenient – Huei Jen Hung – Taiwan, Estonia

Sloth – Synnøve Guttormsen, Vegard Kristoffersen, Gjermund Eskedal – Norway

 

The Feature Film Competition will be announced in September.

Early Bird Passes are on sale until 15 August. 

faf